Class 'A',South Dakota High School Boys 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


100m Dash

 

Athlete

School

Time

Year

 

Slade Hinrichs

West Central

10.4

2002

 

Brody Berkhout

Vermillion

10.6

1985

 

Eddie Filipovic

Vermillion

10.6

2001

 

Don Slaba

Wagner

10.6

1971

 

Troy Hoff

Scotland

10.6

1996

 

Jeff Drexler

Harrisburg

10.7

1996

 

David Kloster

Milbank

10.7

2000

 

Randy Lucas

Chamberlain

10.7

1977

 

Jason Leber

Vermillion

10.7

1992

 

Tim Coker

Vermillion

10.7

1988

 

Joel Lensegrav

Spearfish

10.7

1992

 

 

 

200m Dash

 

Athlete

School

Time

Year

1.

Chet Bruce

Hot Springs

21.1

1926

2.

Slade Hinrichs

West Central

21.5

2002

2.

Todd Brunkow

Winner

21.5

1985

2.

Brody Berkhout

Vermillion

21.5

1985

5.

Dan Hadley

RC Douglas

21.6

1993

 

Andy Erion

Spearfish

21.8

1993

 

Kenton Eagle Chasing

Tri Valley

22.0

1992

 

Doug Vlasman

Madison

22.1

1982

 

Ezra Mink

Gettyburg

22.1

1998

 

Jamie Schlaht

Lead

22.1

2001

 

Randy Pfeifle

Philip

22.1

1987

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

400m Dash

 

Athlete

School

Time

Year

 

Eric Mundt

Spearfish

48.0

1986

 

Don Slaba

Wagner

48.7

1970

 

David Hill

Dell Rapids

48.7

1987

 

Doug Vlasman

Madison

48.8

1982

 

Vernon Caulk

Madison

48.8

1970

 

Jay Siverson

Canton

49.1

1985

 

Bob Becker

Howard

49.5

1998

 

Derrick Orth

Mobridge

49.5

1997

 

Kenton Eagle Chasing

Tri Valley

49.5

1992

 

Todd Poling

Vermillion

49.6

1984

 

Bill Cone

Flandreau

49.6

1954

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

800m Run

 

Athlete

School

Time

Year

 1.

Roger Gemar

Scotland

1:54.9

1978

 

Eric Mundt

Spearfish

1:55.3

1985

 

Darin Schriever

Lennox

1:55.7

1988

 

Rich Heath

Bennett County

1:55.8

1988

 

Bruce Keppen

Madison

1:56.1

1976

 

Dayton Eagle Chasing

Cheyenne Eagle Butte

1:56.3

1993

 

Brian Pope

Newell

1:56.5

1978

 

Kenton Eagle Chasing

Tri Valley

1:56.6

1992

 

George Mollner

DeSmet

1:56.6

1999

 

Brad Cordts

Madison

1:56.8

1982

 

David Staum

Elk Point

1:56.9

1978

 

Dustin Leiseth

Hamlin

1:56.9

1999

 

Adam Ericcson

Madison

1:56.9

1993

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1600m Run

 

Athlete

School

Time

Year

 

Jeff Schemmel

Madison

4:10.6

1971

 

Jeff Turning Heart

Cheyenne Eagle Butte

4:11.3

1980

 

Jeff Herman

Madison

4:15.5

1972

 

Larry Beesley

Madison

4:19.6

1975

 

Heath Janke

Madison

4:20.6

1994

 

Bruce Keppen

Madison

4:21.0

1976

 

Carl Fritz

Lennox

4:22.0

1987

 

Jacob Christianson

Hill City

4:22.1

1998

 

Trego

Winner

4:22.9

1971

 

Brad Cordts

Madison

4:23.0

1982

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3200m Run

 

Athlete

School

Time

Year

 

Jeff Schemmel

Madison

9:07.8

1971

 

Jeff Turning Heart

Cheyenne Eagle Butte

9:10.9

1980

 

Larry Beesley

Madison

9:16.6

1975

 

Heath Janke

Madison

9:19.9

1994

 

Jeff Herman

Madison

9:26.9

1973

 

Joel Brandt

Deuel

9:28.7

1976

 

Trego

Winner

9:32.0

1971

 

Brent Gruening

Chamberlain

9:36.9

1986

 

Tom Gregoire

Vermillion

9:37.1

1982

 

Carl Fritz

Lennox

9:37.2

1987

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

110m High Hurdles

 

Athlete

School

Time

Year

 

Jon Harms

McCook Central

14.2

1990

 

Mike Duch

Aberdeen Roncalli

14.3

1976

 

Casey Heath

Winner

14.4

1999

 

Don Larson

Madison

14.4

1971

 

Dan Ziegler

Sioux Valley

14.5

1985

 

Jim Bakke

Madison

14.5

1960

 

Scott Creighton

Spearfish

14.5

1987

 

Andy Erion

Spearfish

14.5

1993

 

Glenn Carlson

Canton

14.6

1968

 

Mike Visser

Harrisburg

14.6

1998

 

James O’Neill

Bennett County

14.6

1998

 

Doug Shay

Deuel

14.6

1976

 

Rob Ruff

Newell

14.6

1980

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

300m Hurdles

 

Athlete

School

Time

Year

 

Mike Walton

RC Douglas

38.4

1989

 

Kyle Malsom

Aberdeen Roncalli

39.1

2000

 

Andy Erion

Spearfish

39.2

1993

 

Don Larson

Madison

39.2

1971

 

Adam Girard

Elk Point Jefferson

39.3

2000

 

Brian Reimer

Chamberlain

39.3

2001

 

Bob Lems

Canton

39.3

1981

 

Dan Ziegler

Sioux Valley

39.3

1984

 

Scott Creighton

Spearfish

39.4

1987

 

Mark Rogers

Todd County

39.4

1984

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Long Jump

 

Athlete

School

Distance

Year

 

Doug Vlasman

Madison

23’ 4 ½”

1982

 

Cole Hurley

Wessington Springs

23’ 4 ½”

1994

 

Curt Urevig

Howard

23’ 3”

1990

 

Kerry Pearson

Madison

22’ 8”

1978

 

Buster Charles

Flandreau

22’ 7”

1927

 

Bud Hamilton

Hot Springs

22’ 7 Ύ”

1991

 

Nick Johansen

Miller

22’ 6 Ύ”

1991

 

Jeff Kersting

Groton

22’ 5 Ύ”

1984

 

Shannon Poppinga

Harrisburg

22’ 5 Ό”

1996

 

John Showers

BonHomme

22’ 3 ½”

1995

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Triple Jump

 

Athlete

School

Distance

Year

 

Bud Hamilton

Hot Springs

47’ 11 ½”

1991

 

Mike Isaac

RC Douglas

47’ 4 Ό”

1991

 

Derek Gearman

Lennox

46’ 5 Ύ”

2002

 

Scott Weber

Madison

46’ 4 ½”

1974

 

Kerry Pearson

Madison

46’ 4”

1978

 

Gary Dohman

Spearfish

46’ 0”

1979

 

Curt Urevig

Howard

45’ 9”

1990

 

Rich Zelenka

Harrisburg

45’ 5”

1979

 

Ryan Boen

Tri Valley

45’ 4 ½”

2002

 

Scott Jones

Madison

44’ 11 Ύ”

1984

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High Jump

 

Athlete

School

Height

Year

1.

Nick Johansen

Miller

7’ 2”

1991

2.

Travis Martin

Scotland

7’ Ό”

1989

3.

Bud Hamilton

Hot Springs

7’ 0”

1991

4.

Marc Johansen

Miller

6’ 10”

1996

4.

Paul Brozik

Winner

6’ 10”

1999

4.

Jeff Loescher

Spearfish

6’ 10”

1981

7.

Chad Edwards

Jefferson

6’ 8 ½”

1991

8.

Doug Vlasman

Madison

6’ 8”

1982

8.

Landon Klock

Lennox

6’ 8”

1994

8.

Jeff Kersting

Groton

6’ 8”

1984

 

 

 

 

 

 

Pole Vault

 

Athlete

School

Height

Year

 

Ian Tulberg

Custer

15’ 4 ½”

1994

 

Sam Pribyl

Webster

15’ 1”

2001

 

Larry Frank

Winner

14’ 4”

1968

 

Kelly Thiesfeld

Custer

14’ 3”

1991

 

Nick Johansen

Miller

14’ 0”

1991

 

Lynn Olesen

Arlington

14’ 0”

1992

 

John Trevett

Milbank

13’ 7”

1981

 

Mike Wagner

Lead

13’ 6 Ό”

2002

 

Jamess Druyvestein

Custer

13’ 6”

1997

 

Brandon West

Philiop

13’ 6”

1993

 

Jason Knudson

Custer

13’ 6”

1992

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Shot Put

 

Athlete

School

Distance

Year

1.

Tyg Long

Custer

65’ 6 ½”

2002

2.

Kevin Seibel

Vermillion

62’ 2 ½”

1979

3.

Quinten Hofer

Hot Springs

61’ 6”

1978

4.

Tyler Custis

Custer

60’ 10 Ύ”

2002

5.

Tony Glass

Vermillion

60’ 3 ½”

1967

6.

Adam Wolff

Dells Rapids

59’ 3 Ύ”

2002

7.

David Leiseth

Hamlin

58’ 9”

1987

8.

Wade Ewoldt

West Central

58’ 6 ½”

1990

9.

Rick Nebel

Hamlin

58’ 6”

2001

10.

Jack Hurley

Milbank

56’ 8”

1969

10.

Mike Hine

Madison

56’ 8”

1966

 

 

 

 

 

 

Discus

 

Athlete

School

Distance

Year

1.

Gary Schwartz

Wessington Springs

190’ 7 ½”

1962

2.

Ron Kortmeyer

Lennox

184’ 4”

1975

3.

Adam Boerma

Dell Rapids

182’ 8”

1995

4.

Jack Hurley

Milbank

177’ 4”

1969

5.

Tyg Long

Custer

175’ 4”

2002

6.

Tim Broderson

Vermillion

174’ 4”

2001

7.

Rick Nebel

Hamlin

174’ 3”

2001

7.

Wade Ewoldt

West Central

174’ 3”

1990

9.

Matt Short

Canton

173’ 5”

1995

9.

Tim Russell

Vermillion

173’ 5”

2001

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 100m Relay

 

Athlete

School

Time

Year

 

Q.Christie, T.Vacek, D.Tolsma, E.Filipovic

Vermillion

43.7

2001

 

M.Taylor, J.Carley, J.Rhodes, R.Pfeifle

Philip

43.8

1987

 

Eric Schwan, Tyson DesCamp, Nick Madsen, Joe Fettig

Aber Roncalli

43.9

2002

 

R.Walter, T.Jacobson, C.Hoyer, B.Becker

Howard

44.0

1997

 

M.Sestak, W.Tichy, Joey Bures, C.Hovorka

Bon Homme

44.0

2002

 

R.Aasehim, M.VerWey, C.Ulrickson, J.Siverson

Canton

44.1

1986

 

Conrad, Bjordahl, Mach, Kloster

Milbank

44.1

2001

 

P.Ringstmeyer, P.Brozik, D.Koskan, J.Root

Winner

44.1

1999

 

A.Sudbeck, C.Lingemann, R.Weber, D.Zirpel

Parkston

44.2

2002

 

Drexler, J.Bruner, Skinner, S.Poppinga

Harrisburg

44.2

1996

 

Drexler, J.Bruner, Baldwin, Visser

Harrisburg

44.2

1997

 

A.Slaughter, M.Keating, B.Dietterle, B.Letcher

Madison

44.2

1995

 

C.Ulrickson, D.Paulson, R.Regier, K.King

Canton

44.2

1987

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 200m Relay

 

Athlete

School

Time

Year

 

J.Jankord, E.Gonzales, L.Dahl, K.Dahl

Madison

1:29.4

1995

 

B.Berkhout, C.Chaney, J.Johnson, D.Musser

Vermillion

1:30.6

1986

 

M.Karle, C.VanOrmer, J.Harms, G.Stiefvater

McCook Central

1:30.6

1998

 

Rice, Connot, Vosika, Brunkow

Winner

1:31.3

1985

 

B.Dietterle, M.Keating, A.Slaughter, B.Letcher

Madison

1:31.4

2002

 

J.Rhodes, J.Carley, T.Fischer, R.Pfeifle

Philip

1:31.5

1987

 

Drexler, J.Bruner, Baldwin, Visser

Harrisburg

1:31.6

1997

 

Ulrickson, Herting, Paulson, King

Canton

1:31.6

1985

 

B.Berkhout, T.Taggert, C.Maxon, T.Poling

Vermillion

1:31.6

1984

 

A.Shockey, D.Ohnemus, A.Erion, J.Lensegrav

Spearfish

1:31.7

1991

 

C.Hoyer, T.Jacobson, C.Hoyer, B.Becker

Howard

1:31.7

1998

 

C.Gonzales, J.Jankord, E.Gonzales, K.Dahl

Madison

1:31.7

1994

 

R.Aasheim, M.VerWey, C.Ulrickson, J.Siverson

Canton

1:31.7

1986

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 400m Relay

 

Athlete

School

Time

Year

 

Don Larson, Jeff Page, Tom Dockendorf, Vern Caulk

Madison

3:21.2

1970

 

Ulrickson, Herting, King, Siverson

Canton

3:22.3

1986

 

M.McConnell, J.Larson, J.Gross, B.Lems

Canton

3:23.1

1981

 

M.McConnell, J.Larson, J.Gross, B.Lems

Canton

3:24.8

1980

 

Connot, Rice, Carr, Schuyler

Winner

3:24.8

1986

 

Schwartz, Joyce, Olson, A.Foland

Canton

3:25.4

1990

 

Anderson, J.Larson, J.Gross, B.Lems

Canton

3:25.6

1981

 

E.Schwan, J.Hamik, N.Madsen, J.Fettig

Aber Roncalli

3:25.8

2002

 

Wurgler, Bruner, Odens, Boelhower

Harrisburg

3:26.0

1998

 

D.Thurston, D.Peterson, D.Goodfellow, D.Ziegler

Sioux Valley

3:26.4

1984

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 x 800m Relay

 

Athlete

School

Time

Year

 

Mike Sullivan, Pat Tomscha, Jeff Herman, Jeff Schemmel

Madsion

7:55.2

1972

 

E.Cummins, L.Dahl, A.Cummins, H.Janke

Madison

8:00.6

1994

 

J.Kirsten, J.Venekamp, R.Lammers, S.Heckenliable

Madison

8:05.6

1986

 

JB Veurink, Da.Randall, JS Veurink, Du.Randall

Platte

8:06.0

2001

 

R.Luecke, L.Luecke. J.Brandt, P.Brandt

Deuel

8:06.2

1977

 

Carr, Hossle, Nedved, Schuyler

Winner

8:07.3

1987

 

Thorson, Jacobs, Aesoph, Raabe

Milbank

8:07.8

1980

 

Da.Randall, J.Swett, C.Duffy, J.Veurink

Platte

8:08.4

2002

 

Lems, Patterson, Gross, Larson

Canton

8:08.4

1981

 

C.Fritz, D.Mechels, D.Schriever, J.Eischen

Lennox

8:08.5

1987

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Medley Relay

 

Athlete

School

Time

Year

 

Brody Berkhout, Tim Taggart, Clay Maxon, Todd Poling

Vermillion

3:33.4

1984

 

J.Jankord, E.Cummins, K.Dahl, H.Janke

Madison

3:33.7

1994

 

K.Leisinger, P.Martin, To.Sterrett, Tr.Sterrett

West Central

3:34.0

1981

 

J.Jankord, E.Gonzales, L.Dahl, E.Cummins

Madison

3:35.2

1995

 

T.Pruitt, C.Craig, D.Beck, R.Hansen

Lennox

3:35.5

1980

 

J.Collins, S.Callies, S.Munger, B.Lenocker

Howard

3:26.8

1998

 

G.Veen, G.Bader, J.Hawley, D.Bjerke

Deuel

3:35.0

1964

 

Peterson, Ziegler, Goodfellow, Thurston

Sioux Valley

3:35.9

1984

 

D.Thurston, D.Peterson, D.Goodfellow, D.Ziegler

Sioux Valley

3:35.9

1984

 

E.VanLaecken, T.Gillette, W.Mitchell, A.Neugebauer

Parkston

3:36.3

1996